Neon America
October 20, 2020, 11:32:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: New Technical Service Manuals,
These are the same manuals your dealer and the professional Technicians use for Maintenance, repairs and service work.  For more information on this please check out the following post.
 http://www.neonamerica.org/forum/index.php?topic=809.0
 
    Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Send this topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: tach install ???  (Read 912 times)
kirk
Just popping in
***
Posts: 20


« on: February 25, 2007, 01:19:06 AM »

Wantin ta put a tach w/shift light in a 97 w/no tach. Don't know where ta start, HELP! ive fallin & i cant read my tach. Is there a factory connection to hook it up or is it gonna be more complicated than that?
Logged
Harry Bushling
Global Moderator
Just can't stay away
*****
Posts: 632

212220969 neonhondakiller@hotmail.com neonhondakiller neonhondakiller
WWW Email
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2007, 07:20:08 AM »

do you want a the stock cluster with a tach or do you want a aftermarket tach
Logged

HARRY BUSHLING
A.K.A. NEONHONDAKILLER
V.P.NEONAMERICA CAR CLUB VP@NEONAMERICA.COM
PRES.SOCAL NEON AMERICA CAR CLUB SOCAL@SOCALNEONAMERICA.COM
kirk
Just popping in
***
Posts: 20


« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2007, 12:37:50 PM »

aftermarket, more than likely mount it on top of dash to the right of the instrument hump.
Logged
Harry Bushling
Global Moderator
Just can't stay away
*****
Posts: 632

212220969 neonhondakiller@hotmail.com neonhondakiller neonhondakiller
WWW Email
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2007, 11:46:35 PM »

here is a pic of mine somthing like this

Logged

HARRY BUSHLING
A.K.A. NEONHONDAKILLER
V.P.NEONAMERICA CAR CLUB VP@NEONAMERICA.COM
PRES.SOCAL NEON AMERICA CAR CLUB SOCAL@SOCALNEONAMERICA.COM
Harry Bushling
Global Moderator
Just can't stay away
*****
Posts: 632

212220969 neonhondakiller@hotmail.com neonhondakiller neonhondakiller
WWW Email
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2007, 12:00:23 AM »

so you remove the cluster and there is a ltgrey with a blue strip that is your ach wire strip the jacket and solder on a wire that will connect to the tach signal wire on the new tach then you will need to run a power to wire i would connect it to a power wire that is connected to your ignition switch you and go off the radio  then there is a grond there are alot of places you can ground it to under the dash  then you will have a power and ground for the light i would run the power for the light off the light power wire the in on the rear defrost switch get a voltage tester and find out what wire it is then ground it to the same place as the power for the tach your all done hope i helped
Logged

HARRY BUSHLING
A.K.A. NEONHONDAKILLER
V.P.NEONAMERICA CAR CLUB VP@NEONAMERICA.COM
PRES.SOCAL NEON AMERICA CAR CLUB SOCAL@SOCALNEONAMERICA.COM
kirk
Just popping in
***
Posts: 20


« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2007, 01:24:35 AM »

yep! ya helped alot thanks, the pic of yours is exactly what i had in mind. i was afraid you'd tell me to remove the cluster, will that wire be there even though there is no factory tach?
Logged
Northern
Administrator
Online Member
*****
Posts: 2



Email
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2007, 03:21:55 AM »

tack or no tack.
That wire will be there.
Logged
Harry Bushling
Global Moderator
Just can't stay away
*****
Posts: 632

212220969 neonhondakiller@hotmail.com neonhondakiller neonhondakiller
WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2007, 08:21:20 AM »

as northern said all the neon are wired for all the different models they are just not being used (tach,fog lights, and other things)
Logged

HARRY BUSHLING
A.K.A. NEONHONDAKILLER
V.P.NEONAMERICA CAR CLUB VP@NEONAMERICA.COM
PRES.SOCAL NEON AMERICA CAR CLUB SOCAL@SOCALNEONAMERICA.COM
Pages: [1]
  Send this topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!